Citizenship of Canada

Get Citizenship of Canada

Citizenship of Canada

Eligibility requirement for Canadian Citizenship

  1. Applicant must have Canadian permanent resident and have lived in Canada for at least 1095 days in last 5 years
    • Children under 18 must likewise have permanent resident status yet don’t need to meet days’ prerequisite (Canadian Physical Nearness Number cruncher)
  2. Applicant should be physically present in Canada for at least 183 Days in each of 3 years within qualifying period.
  3. Candidate should be able to speak either on one or both Canadian language ie English and French
  4. Candidate should not have any criminal history prohibitive to granting Canadian Citizenship

(*only individuals from ICCRC, legal advisor or legal officials can be paid to provide citizenship candidates with representation or advice)

Language Requirements For Canadian Citizenship

In order to prove language proficiency, candidates must submit one of the accompanying documents:

  1. Results from a CIC-approved third party test; or
  2. Transcripts or a diploma certificate from a secondary or post-secondary education in English or French; or
  3. Proof of accomplishing Canadian level Benchmark (CLB) 4 or higher in certain government language programs.

If you meet the above requirements, please contact Canoscope Immigration and Education Consultants.

X